LLC Divorce: Till Death Do Us Part, or Just Irreconcilable Differences
[…] The judge must decide if the current conduct of the member and the circumstances that resulted therefrom will make continued operation of the business reasonably impractical. In this regard, the statute does not require a finding of complete impracticality; it only requires that the continued operation of the LLC with the members as a member be “not reasonably practicable.” (emphasis in original.)
The New Jersey statute, based on the RULLC, also added a specific oppression statute that imports the concept of oppression into the dissolution statute, N.J.S.A. 42:2C-48, which permits the Court to order dissolution on a showing that the managers or those in control of the company have acted, are acting or will act “in a manner that is illegal or fraudulent” or “that is oppressive and was, is, or will be directly harmful to the applicant.”
The dissolution statute also provides that the court may “order the sale of all interests held by a member who is a party to the proceeding to either the limited liability company or any other member who is a party to the proceeding.”